gwen (gwenix) wrote,
gwen
gwenix

memo..

talking to eolh just now, realized that most of y'all on here now don't know about the alternate journal i keep. conversation as follows as explanation..

<arcane> christ, why is everyone on livejournal going off on dying lately
[latency before i paid attention]
<gwen> is that time of the year?
<gwen> for death
<arcane> I was thinking that maybe
<arcane> dunno
* gwen posted death stuff to journalDark, heh
<gwen> before halloween
<arcane> journaldark?
<gwen> http://www.gw3n.com/journal/
<gwen> it's the depressing side
<gwen> heh
<arcane> heh, damn, I can barely keep up with posting in one journal
<arcane> in fact, about half of the things I would normally post about don't
+get posted, because by the time I get around to it they're too far in the
+past
<gwen> yah, well
<gwen> most of the journalDark is about introspection and the past
<arcane> ah
<arcane> ok, I can understand that
<arcane> I'm always hesitant to post that kind of stuff to livejournal, just
+because of the nature of it
<arcane> so having a separate journal makes sense
<gwen> it's a psychologic sepaation for me.
<gwen> separation.
<gwen> i want to concentrate on the present, and the fact that my life is
+finally getting some sense about it.
<gwen> but the journal i had ben keepin was sorta pure in its intense
+introspection, i didn't want to disturb that into the fluff i knew i'd
+degenerate into (on lj)... so i pulled them apart.
<arcane> ah, yeah, makes sense

(forgive typos, one handed typing sucks that way)
Subscribe

  • Upcoming Spring Concert for RCC!

    Hi folks! This Friday and Saturday (April 29 and 30) I'll be in the Renaissance City Choirs production of "Love of Nature, Nature of Love". I'm…

  • If Schroedinger called in a bug..

    Scenario: Schroedinger has a box with a verified dead cat in it. He hands the box to customer support of a company, who later hands him back that…

  • Pumpkin Pasta recipe

    I actually cooked a good meal the other night. Like, this is miraculous. Further, it was VERY low pointage for Weight Watchers, and incredibly…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments