February 25th, 2003

gweneye

yup.

So, took the first Assembly Language midterm today.

1) Materials he said would wait until the second exam were prolific on this test.
2) His True/False section was as obtuse as last semester, so I just answered them randomly -- I can't possibly do worse than I normally do on that part.
3) The traces were utterly simple, fortunately.
4) The last question was logic gates, where he used neither standard symbolism nor the symbolism he has been using in class to identify them, so I have no idea if they were "AND" or "XOR" or what. I probably bombed that part.

Thus, my guess at my grade? 50/100. I'm not really all that pleased with this. I did get the first homework back, and I got 199/200 at least. Woot. Good thing that's only 20% of the grade.

I'm already considering retaking this course in the fall.

Otherwise, I woke up at 8:30am after trying to sleep off the stomach issues, so I got about 6 hours of sleep. Remember I won't get to sleep again until 9am tomorrow. Dunno how I'm going to survive, though I did steal a 2 hour nap before work.

I guess the good thing from today is that I finally got to Phantom of the Attic for some gaming materials I'd been meaning to pick up for a while. Plus I took some pictures of Pittsburgh in the snow I'll upload to the web sometime tomorrow.

Yay day. Can I go back to bed now?



Edit later: So, jonrc filled me in that the gates are actually XOR, where I thought they were AND. Doomed! I cried! 30 points gone! But then I pulled out some paper, remembered the problem, and looked at the answers I had put. Then I redid those answers as XOR gates....... miraculously they work. So, guess it didn't matter.

However, I still feel like crap for just having no clue about the material.