?

Log in

No account? Create an account
gwen
gwenix
. ..: .: ..::.: ..:.:.....: ...::: ...::.


April 2011
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

gwen [userpic]
song lyrics meme...

OK, so, this came from jackslack via bruceb. The idea is to generate 20 random songs from your mp3s, then find random lyrics from within those songs. Then post just the lyrics to LJ and have your friends try to guess the artists and songs!

I generated the list using iTunes to randomly find my songs (I omitted classical/lyricless songs, repeat artists, and artists who were too local to be fair to everyone). Then I created a perl script to randomly pull out a few lines from my lyrics files for those songs (which I generated by looking up lyrics on the intarweb). I chose the sample from within the block my script generated to be the most "complete" set, and also made sure to not post any lyrics that contained the song name (that would be too easy!)

OK, now that I've given you my geekly way of generating this list, here it is. As people guess the songs, I'll post the artist/title to the lyric.

1. Hiding here and hiding there
Madness hiding everywhere
Such a curiosity
Here it comes to set us free

-- Oingo Boingo, "Insanity"

2. Water was running; children were running
you were running out of time
under the mountain, a golden fountain
were you praying at the lares shrine?

-- Siouxsie and the Banshees, "Cities in Dust"

3. The companies want something done about this sluggish
world economic situation
Profits have been running a little thin lately
and we need to stimulate some growth


4. he hears chanting choirs and voices at night
they're raging like fires but speaking so light
he wants to kill the past
to be alone at last


5. And I'm not denying
That I get this way
When I try to get over you
I get this way


6. We dont even have pictures
Just memories to hold
That grow sweeter each season
As we slowly grow old

-- Toad the Wet Sprocket, "Walk on the Ocean"

7. You got to SCREAM
TO MAKE OUR VOICE HEARD!
I WON'T STOP SCREAMING
TILL MINE IS HEARD


8. Make me buy a Garden Weasel
Make me buy a Bamboo Steamer
Make me take advantage
Of this amazing TV offer

-- Weird Al, "Mr Popeil"

9. Dream of West Virginia, or of the British Isles
'Cause when you are dreaming, you see for miles and miles.
When you are much older, remember when we sat
At midnight on the windowsill, and had this little chat


10. you say words that don't mean a thing
but this world turns with the touches you bring
take it in, into your hands
throw it back and throw it down


11. Mein Seelenhauch der Blitz verschlingt
Mein subes Blut verfault im Sand
Mein Sinn zum Leben in Raum und Zeit -
Und doch es wird - es wird schon wieder weitergeh'n

(English Trans.)
My mind tears the daylight -
The fireglow in my neck extinguished
With no stopping my flesh decayed
And yet it will - it will move on again

-- Das Ich.... ?

12. As I slept
You whispered in my dreams
You said
That fate could never end our love


13. Ev'rybody's talking about
Bagism, Shagism, Dragism, Madism, Ragism, Tagism
This-ism, that-ism
Isn't it the most

-- John Lennon, "Give Peace a Chance"

14. now there's a hole in the sky
and the ground's not cold
and if the ground's not cold
everything is gonna burn

-- Pixies, "Monkey's Gone to Heaven"

15. We don't have to stars exploding in the night
Or electric eels under the covers
We don't have to be
Anything quite so unreal

-- The Magnetic Fields, "A Chicken With Its Head Cut Off"

16. Operation filth
They love to love the wealth
Of an SS Whore
Making scary sounds

-- Rob Zombie, "Living Dead Girl"

17. I can't lick that far
but when you pout
the way you shout out loud
it makes me want to start

-- The Cure, "High"

18. These eyes are blind this is a pure thing
These hands I kiss tragic as anything
These eyes are blind this is a pure thing
All splash and hiss beyond my measuring

-- Shriekback, "Faded Flowers"

19. Ah you loved me as a loser,
but now you're worried that I just might win
You know the way to stop me,
but you don't have the discipline

-- Leonard Cohen, "First We Take Manhattan"

20. Ladies and Gentlemen, our special guest tonight
He's come all the way, put your hands together for Mr. John Lydon
AKA Johnny Rotten
He's got a new book out, no McLaren, no Matlock, no Dignity

Current Mood: quixoticquixotic
Comments

6. Toad the Wet Sprocket, "Walk on the Ocean"

8 seems like weird al, but i can't think what. and i know i know 20. hm.

I don't think you do know 20, actually.

The songs I know you do know are 7, 13, and 14, actually. That doesn't mean it's easy to pick them up from a random sampling of lyrics (especially with 7, heh), though.

16 - Rob Zombie - "Living Dead Girl"

2. Cities in Dust, Siouxsie and the Banshees

8. Mr. Popeil, Weird Al (note: my brother's fault I know that one)

11. ...Das Ich?

Gah... so many of the others tickle my brain but I can't place them...

Yes, yes, and ..... yes.....

Ha! My iTunes just popped up with number 14 while on random! How could I have forgotten that one, especially with the shouting? I love that song!

(Not posting the answer until I'm sure you don't count that as cheating *grin*)

I think that knowing the song because it's playing in your player is completely fair game. :)

Hahaha, well then, the Pixies' "Monkey's Gone to Heaven"

Yes, but if someone were to post all of the artists and song names, I'd be suspicious they'd done that and very sad.

Like, I don't mind if anyone does that for their own purposes, but don't spoil it for everyone else!

The only one I recognize is #18, Faded Flowers, Shriekback, off of the Oil and GOld album.

Correct!

good point. #7 played that excellent show in millvale. always stay until they kick you out...

Hee. I take it you googled?

no, one you told me i knew them i thought about it for a bit, and then sent a zephyr about something, looked at my zsig, and duh.

Well, that counts if you want to answer. :)

i can't actually answer though because, well, i don't know what the title is

5eh caught me on IRC to let me know what #17 was, and she was right.

#13 "Give Peace a Chance" by John Lennon

Excited to actually get one since I'm horrible at knowing random lyrics.

Yah, I'm terrible at that myself.

Yay, you got it though!

(Sorry I'm late getting to this, I had a rehearsel tonight.)

Someone else beat you to the John Lennon, but kudos on the rest!

13. Give Peace A Chance, The Beatles

1. Insanity by Boingo (video here)

Very cool. :)

I agree, it's a great song.

Hi, btw! How's Peterborough these days?

Meh. Kinda quiet, kinda boring, occasionally a lot of fun if you put in a bit of effort. :)